Frankincense | Breathe Deep Naturals

Frankincense

$30.95Price

Frankincense (boswellia carteri), also called olibanum, is a scraggly tree found in the deserts of Somolia and the Arab peninsula.  A fragrant, sticky resin is released when the bark of the tree is slashed. The essential oil is then derived from the resin by steam distillation. The scent of Frankincense is slightly sweet, warm and pungent. The aroma is thought to encourage a meditative state, creating a sense of peace and balance.  Frankincense has traditionally been used in beauty treatments and for healing wounds. The essential oil is great for wrinkles and dry skin. 

10 mL/0.34 fl oz.

Caution, all essential oils are highly concentrated.  Dilute properly.  Test skin for sensitivity.  If pregnant, consult your physician before use.

All material provided on this website is provided for informational or educational purposes only, and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your healthcare professional or physician.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Pinterest

(816) 635-3435

108 W Washington Street, Kearney, MO 64060

Boutique Hours:

Monday-Thursday: 9am - 8 pm

Friday: 9 am - 6 pm

Saturday: 8 am - 1 pm

Sunday: closed

 

© 2018 by Breathe Deep  Proudly created with Wix.com

Stay in the know by reading our monthly newsletter.  You'll know about sales and seasonal items before anyone else, as well as receive access to exclusive coupon codes.

Subscribe to our newsletter